Less queueing.
More Bali.

People in Bali have waited hours for petrol. What if your scooter could charge while you take a break?

Comic: riders queue at a Bali petrol station, then relax with drinks while an electric scooter charges at a dry socket.
Wait for petrol.Charge while you relax.

Less spent on fuel. More time for you.

You need a suitable socket and permission to charge. If someone covers the electricity, your charging bill can be Rp 0.

One rider reported a five-hour wait on 14 October. Read the report. Illustration above; current station waits are unknown.

Your ridePetrol
Honda Vario 125
Electric
NIU GOVA 3
WaitingWait time unknownCheck your station before leaving.Skip the petrol stopA private socket avoids a petrol station visit.
Time to refuelQueue + time at the pumpAbout 6.5 hours for a full chargeThe scooter can charge while you work or sleep.
Monthly rentRp 1,000,000January 2026 reference; editable belowRp 1,400,000Listed monthly rate
Petrol / electricityRp 150,000Rp 48,000
Rent + energyRp 1,150,000Rent + petrolRp 1,448,000Rent + electricity + any battery fee

Electric saves Rp 102,000 on energy, but costs Rp 298,000 more per month including rent.

Costs start with 20 km a day for 30 days. Petrol rent is a January 2026 reference. Electric rent is a listed offer. Both need a quote for your dates. Change your distance and charging costs.

What does your petrol queue cost you in time?

Enter your wait to estimate time spent queueing each month.

Your estimate, not a live report. Four visits is an editable example. Charging time is parked time only when the scooter can charge during a stop you already planned.

Petrol prices and current queue status

Petrol reference prices

Pertalite Rp 10,000 per litre

Pertamax Rp 15,950 per litre

Published reference prices, checked 20 October 2026. Confirm the price at the pump.

How long is the queue?

Wait time unknown

Station-level reports are not connected yet. Charging time is shown separately below.

Your ride. Your numbers.

Change my numbers
km per day

0 to 200

1 to 31

Advanced assumptions

0.5 to 10

0 to 10,000

1 to 20

0 to 100

Starting with a listed Honda Vario 125 rate from January 2026. Enter your own quote.

0 to 10,000,000

This fee applies only if your rental contract charges it separately.

0 to 1,000,000

600 km per month

Electricity is an estimate. Replace the rate with your own tariff.

Compare all three rentals

Honda Vario 125

Pertalite

Listed rent from January 2026. Confirm your dates.

Energy cost
Rp 150,000Rp 25,000 per 100 km
Total per month

NIU GOVA 3

Energy cost
Rp 48,000Rp 8,000 per 100 km
Energy saving
Rp 102,000
Rent
Rp 1,400,000
Total per month
Rp 1,448,000

NIU NQi Sport 26 Ah

Energy cost
Rp 48,000Rp 8,000 per 100 km
Energy saving
Rp 102,000
Rent
Rp 1,500,000Promotional rent; confirm availability.
Total per month
Rp 1,548,000
Buying instead of renting?

Buying? Compare the upfront price first.

Compare the money paid upfront, then what you spend each month. These purchase references cover different regions and are starting points for a local quote.

Your spendingPetrolVario 125 CBSElectricFOX 350 Buy To Own
Purchase upfront
Energy / month
Battery / monthRp 0
Energy + battery / month
Purchase + running costs, 24 months

This is purchase price + energy + any battery fee for your chosen period. Maintenance, insurance, financing, additional registration or delivery charges and resale value are excluded. Consumption is a shared planning assumption, not a road test of either model.

Polytron’s online purchase process requires an Indonesian KTP matching the purchase region. Tourist or foreign-resident eligibility is unconfirmed. The product page estimates delivery at 30 working days. Confirm stock, battery terms and a written Bali quote before choosing this option.

Pick your scooter.

Socket by your parking spot? GOVA 3. Need to carry the battery inside? NQi Sport.

NIU GOVA 3

Rp 1,400,000 per month

  • 60 km/h
  • Claimed range: 70 to 80 km
  • Full charge: about 6.5 hours

Battery stays in the scooter. Park near a suitable socket.

See this scooter

NIU NQi Sport 26 Ah

Rp 1,500,000 per month

Promotional rate, usual listed rent Rp 1,700,000. Confirm your dates.

  • 55 km/h
  • Claimed range: 50 to 60 km
  • Full charge: about 6 hours

Removable battery. Ask to lift the actual battery before renting.

See this scooter
Before you rent

Prices and specifications are listed by the rental provider. Range changes with hills, speed, load and battery condition. Confirm the battery, charger, deposit, delivery, helmet and insurance in your quote.

At 20 km a day, plan charging around where you already park. Check how much reserve you need for your own route.

A few quick answers.

Can I plug it into a normal socket?

Use the scooter's supplied charger and a suitable dry socket, with permission from the owner. Ask the provider to confirm the required power and connection for the exact scooter. The GOVA 3 needs a socket near the parking space; the NQi battery can be carried indoors.

How much does a full charge cost?

Your exact cost is the energy taken from the socket multiplied by the electricity price. Ask for the battery capacity and allow for charging losses. The calculator uses energy per distance so you can compare your own trips.

Can work charging make it free?

Yes, your personal electricity cost can be zero if your workplace allows you to charge at no cost. Rent, a separate battery subscription and other contract charges still apply.

Do I have to wait while it charges?

A full charge takes around 6 to 6.5 hours for these listed models. Charging while you work or sleep uses time when the scooter is parked. A public station queue is a separate wait, and we do not yet have current station reports.

What if I cannot charge where I stay?

Choose a removable battery you can comfortably carry to an approved socket, or arrange a confirmed charging location before renting. Ask how replacement or roadside help works if the battery runs low.

Is the cheapest electricity the cheapest ride?

Compare the full rental quote. At the default 600 km a month, paid electricity is about Rp 48,000; a difference in rent can be much larger than that.